top of page

Programme

Day 1

10:00 – Arrival, Registration & Coffee

10:45 – Welcome


11.00-12:30 – Panel 1: Proto-Posthumanism (i)
Elena Fabietti (Regensburg)
‘Posthuman Fantasies in the Age of Enlightenment: A Man with a Window on the Heart in Christian Heinrich Spieß’s Biographien der Wahnsinnigen (1796)’


Kerstin Borchhardt (KU Linz)
‘Of Man and Superman: The Afterlife of Nietzsche’s “Übermensch” in Politics, Science, and Popular Culture’


Ombre Tarragnat (Université Paris 8)
‘Neurodiversity and the Posthuman: Towards a New Account of Human Umwelten’ 

 

12.35-13:30 – Panel 2: Proto-Posthumanism (ii)

Kate Foster (King’s College London)
‘The Doppelgänger: Weimar Cinema and the Posthuman’


Caitlin Powell (University College London)
‘Subtractive Posthumanism: Pregnancy and Termination in Interwar Germany’

 

13.30-14:30 – Lunch

 

14.30-15:30 – Panel 3: Ontologies, Ecologies and Geographies (i)

Teresa Ludden (Newcastle)
‘Nonhuman Agency and Differential Becomings in Texts by Michael Donhauser and Oswald Egger’


Henrik Wehmeier (Hamburg)
‘The Blurred I: Posthumanist Concepts of Subjectivity in Contemporary Poetry’

 

15.30-16:00 – Coffee Break

 

16.05-17:00 – Keynote 1:
Stefan Herbrechter (Heidelberg): ‘Posthumanism’s German Genealogies’

 

17:00-17:30 – Wine Reception

 

17:30-19:00 – Guest Author Reading & Workshop

 

19:30 onwards: Conference Dinner: TAS Anatolian Restaurant, Bloomsbury

Day 2

09.00-10:30 – Panel 4: Ontologies, Ecologies and Geographies (ii)

Dana Bönisch (Bonn)
‘Entanglements: Posthumanist Poetics and Relational Ethics’

Peter Arnds (Trinity College Dublin)
‘Transhuman Moments in Norbert Scheuer’s Novels on War and Forced Migration’

Sarah Pogoda (Bangor)
‘The Buoy in the Elevator – Artistic Research into Heiner Müller’s Posthuman Utopia

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:00 – Panel 5: (A)lterity, (I)dentity and Connection (i)

Maria Roca Lizarazu (Galway) and Simone Pfleger (U. Alberta)
‘In Touch with the In/Human’

Marlene Reich (NYU)
‘Hybrid Matters in Berit Glanz’s Pixeltänzer (2019)’

12:05-13:00 – Keynote 2:
Karin Harrasser (Kunstuniversität Linz) - ‘Para, not post’

13:00-14:00 – Lunch

14:00-15:30 – Panel 6: (A)lterity, (I)dentity and Connection (ii)

Benjamin Schaper (Oxford)
‘“Nicht einheimisch, aber auch nicht exotisch: Briten eben”: Loneliness and Human-Machine Interaction in

Maria Schrader’s Ich bin dein Mensch (2021)’

Tobias Heinrich (U. Kent)
‘My Friend Robot: Emotional Relationships with Artificial Intelligence in Fiction and Beyond’

Nicole Brandstetter (University of Applied Sciences, Munich)
‘Digitalisation, Artificial Intelligence, Social Media: Narrative Representations of Posthuman Societies’

15:30-16:00 – Coffee Break

16:00-17:00 – Early Career Researchers Workshop

17:00-18:30 – Panel 7: Rupture, Catastrophe and Renewal

Georgia Panteli (Vienna)
‘Pinocchio and Other Posthumans: The Art of Ausonia’

Suman Singh (Wuppertal)
‘Human and Non-Human Encounters in Arno Schmidt’s Schwarze Spiegel (1951) and Georg Klein’s Miakro (2018)’

 

Friederike Reents (Eichstätt-Ingolstadt)
‘Rupture as Creative Potential in Posthuman Scenarios in Philipp Weiss’ Der letzte Mensch (2019) Anja Utler’s kommen sehen (2020) and Jean-Luc Lagarce’s Cartage, encore (1979)’

 

18:30: Closing Remarks & End of Conference

bottom of page